Limelight Privacy Policy

LIMELIGHT PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction and Purpose

1.1 | Limelight has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) we receive from Users of the Platform.

1.2 | Limelight operates limelight-music.com / limelight-music.dk, artist.limelight-music.com / artist.limelight-music.dk (together, the “Website”) and the mobile application Limelight Music (“App”) (the Website and the App, together the “Platform”).

1.3 | All Users agree to be bound by our terms and conditions available on the Platform (the “Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy will prevail. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as provided in the Terms and Conditions, unless the specific context provides other definitions. We take your privacy seriously, and we make sure to handle your Personal Information (as defined below) with the utmost care and discretion.

2. Contact Information

2.1 | Limelight is the data controller with responsibility for the processing of your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

Contact information at Limelight:
Address: Univate, KUA3, Njalsgade 76, DK-2300 Copenhagen S
Company reg. (CVR) number: 37920606
Email: privacy@limelight-music.com
Website: limelight-music.com

3. Information Collection, Use and Purpose

3.1 | While using our Platform, we may ask Users to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify Users. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, the name of Users (together “Personal Information”). The Platform obtains the information provided to us when Users download, register and use the Platform.

3.2 | We may also use information provided to contact Users from time to time to provide Users with relevant music recommendations, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We may contact Users via email or through push-notifications on the Platform.

3.3 | When you submit Personal Information ton the Platform, you are informed as to which data is being used and to what specific purpose. This information is available to you through this Privacy Policy at the time of collection of Personal Information.

3.4 | If we collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as a public authority, business partner and/or through publicly available information, you will be informed hereof no later than 10 days from collection of the information. We will also inform you of the purpose of such collection as well as the legal framework permitting us access to such Personal Information.

3.5 | Registration and use of the App
When you register with us and use the App, you provide (a) email, password, birth date, gender and (b) music-related information, such as genre preferences, language preferences, preferred artists and preferred tracks (together “User Provided Listener Data”).

We use information such as birth date and gender for general statistics, which is made available and provided to relevant artists on their artist profile on the Website. This will give the artists insight in who their target group is.

We use the music-related information to improve and optimize your experience on the App. The music-related information will help us identify the music that best suits your exact taste.

You may use the same email (username) and password to login as an artist on the Website.

3.6 | Registration and use of the Website
When you register with us and use the Website, you provide (a) email, password, birth date, gender, country, artist name, artist picture, artist description; (b) track-related information, such name of album/EP, cover art, name of track and other track-specific information (together, “User Provided Artist Data”).

We use your artist-related and track-related information to give your listeners the best possible experience when they listen to your music on the App.

You may use the same email (username) and password to login as a listener on the App.

3.7 | Registration through Facebook
Limelight allows you to register and log in using your Facebook account. If you register using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Limelight. This includes your first name, last name, email, gender and your Facebook id.

This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

If you signed up using Facebook by mistake, you can delete your account by sending us an email at privacy@limelight-music.com.

3.8 | Automatically Collected Information through the App
In addition, the App may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the App.

3.9 | Automatically Collected Information through the Website
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”).
This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use the third party service Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this. Google's privacy policy is available here.

4. Location Information

4.1 | When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located. This information will optimize your experience on the App as it allows us to recommend local music to you. We may also use your location information to let artists analyze where people are located when listening to their music.

4.2 | If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the App located in your mobile phone settings.

5. Third Parties

5.1 | We may disclose, sell and/or transfer User Provided Artist Data, User Provided Listener Data and Automatically Collected Information (together, “User Information”):

6. Your Opt-Out Rights

6.1 | You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

6.2 | If you are a user of the Website, you can stop all collection of information by deleting your profile in ‘Settings’ on the Website. This action will also delete your profile on the App.

7. Data Retention Policy

7.1 | We will retain User Provided Listener Data and User Provided Artist Data for as long you use the App or/and Website and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected Information for up to 24 months.

7.2 | If you’d like us to delete User Provided Listener Data that you provided via the App, please contact us at privacy@limelight-music.com and we will respond in a reasonable time, and no later than 30 days. Please note that some of the User Provided Listener Data may be required in order for the App and Website to function properly.

7.3 | User Provided Artist Data will be deleted automatically if you delete your profile in ‘Settings’ on the Website.

8. Children

8.1 | We do not use the App or Website to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@limelight-music.com. We will delete such information from our servers within a reasonable time.

9. Security

9.1 | We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information from destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure and to prevent unauthorized access to data.

9.2 | We have set procedures for assignment of security levels for employees processing Personal Information, and limit access to information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our App and Website. To prevent loss of data, we make ongoing backup copies of all data and protect the confidentiality and authenticity of data by use of encryption.

9.3 | Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. In the event of a security breach implicating reasonable personal risk of discrimination, identity theft, economic loos, and damage to reputation or other significant detriment, we will inform you without undue delay of the character of the breach, and the mitigating measures we have implemented to limit the scope of the breach, as well as preventing any further breaches of that kind.

10. Your rights

10.1 | In general

10.1.1 | To access your Personal Information in order to have it corrected or deleted or to protest our data processing, you can either follow the procedure explained in section 6, or make an enquiry to us. An answer will come as soon as possible and no later than a month from the time of the received enquiry.

10.2 | Access to your Personal Information

10.2.1 | If so requested at any time, we must inform you which data is processed, how and from where it was collected and how it is being used. You also have the right to be informed as to how long your Personal Information will be stored and who has access to your data in case of a data transmission.

10.2.2 | Access to your Personal Information can be obtained by request to us. The access might be restricted in consideration of the privacy of other people or trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

10.2.3 | To make use of your privileges a request must be made to us. Our contact information can be found under section 2.1.

10.3 | Correction or deletion of incorrect data.

10.3.1 | You have the right to have inaccurate Personal Information corrected. You can correct your data on the platform, or make a request to us stating the inaccuracies as well as your corrections to the data.

10.3.2 | In some cases we have an obligation to delete your Personal Information if you request us to do so. This right is however limited by mandatory legal retention requirements.

10.3.3 | You may also contact us for clarification if you believe your personal data is being processed against applicable regulations or against other legal obligations.

10.3.4 | If a request for correction or deletion of your Personal Information is made and the request is warrant, we will make the amendments to the data as soon as possible.

10.4 | Objection to data storage and transmitting

10.4.1 | You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information. You may also object to Limelight transmitting your data for sales or promotion purposes. If your objection is warranted the processing of your personal data will be terminated.

10.4.2 | You are also entitled to have your data sent if we process your data as part of a contract in which you are a party. You also have the right to transfer these personal data to another provider of services.

11.1 | By using the Platform, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing” means using cookies on a computer or mobile device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in Europe, and in accordance with European laws.

12. Complaints

12.1 | If you are unhappy with any part of our personal data processing, you can write us to make a complaint. You may also file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk

Last amended: January 10, 2019